[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sub Calendar in a Mail enabled folder

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have numerous "mail enabled folders" on in Exchange. I have created a calendar under one of my mail enabled folders and can't figure out what needs to be done to have the calendr accept a meetin request.

Example: Email(meeting request) comes in to folder, someone opens the mail and clicks accept and it does not go into the mail folders calendar. It goes to the persons calendar clicking on the accept request.
Does anyone have any solutions to this?  
0
Comment
Question by:EHRNOG
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21865587
public folder calendars don't publish free/busy info. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260724
0
 

Author Comment

by:EHRNOG
ID: 21876609
Thanks, but I'm not understanding what Free\Busy has to do with a calendared item not being accepted into the cal. Maybe I'm just misunderstanding the Free/Busy info.

I realize I can just add it directly to the Pub Folders Cal, but how do I get it to accept one from someone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EHRNOG
ID: 21906660
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21997802
Unfortunately, there is you can't.
Meeting requests always go to the default calendar by default and there is no way to change this behavior.  Similar to mail always being delivered to default message store.

Unless rules can be used to move the meting request (unlikely), the user will need to drag the request to the non-default calendar.
0