Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible for Outlook to empty the deleted items/junk folder automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Toto786
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 2000 total points
ID: 21865570
Yes, you can

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP100807271033.aspx

below is an excerpt from the above website.

Automatically empty the Deleted Items folder

   1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
   2. Select the Empty the Deleted Items folder upon exiting check box.
   3. If you do not want to be notified before the Deleted Items folder is emptied automatically, do the following:
         1. Click Advanced Options.
         2. Clear the Warn before permanently deleting items check box.

 Note   To turn off automatic emptying of the Deleted Items folder, clear the Empty the Deleted Items folder upon exiting check box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tristan Shortland
ID: 21865612
You can also do it by right clicking, then clicking Properties.
Than in the Auto Archive tab, select Archive This Folder Using These Settings.
Than choose a time period, and select the permanently delete radio button.
This will also apply to the junk mail folder...
0