Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer.

Posted on 2008-06-25
16
Medium Priority
?
3,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Operating a tiny workgroup from a NetGear router. Two machines

Machine A: XP Pro SP2
Machine B: Windows Vista Business

Shared folders have been created on both machines.

From Machine B I can see all the shared folders on Machine A without a problem.

When I attempt to view shard folders on Machine B from Machine A I get the above error message.

I know that many people have already posted about this but I can't find an example of seeing the problem this way around.

WORKGROUP is correctly named on both machines.

I hope you can help
0
Comment
Question by:hedgelayer
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21865751
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21866010
Just done that. It seemed to go OK and the PlugIn installed. Rebooted the machine but nothing has changed. Still getting the Logon Failed message.

Regards
James
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21866099
hmm ok you need to check that allow access to this machien from the network is enabled and that deny access to this machine is disabled both on the vista machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21866259
Sorry - how do I do that ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21866383
Hi,

Double check if your Vista computer has private network rather than public, the network discovery should be selected as well...

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21866417
ht start run type gpedit.mmc

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\

and the settings should be in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21866538
I think I found Allow access under Control Panel/Admin Tools/Local Security Policy/User Rights Assignment/ Access this computer from the network.  There was a list of standard name like Administrator etc. Search network for Machine to add and located and added Machine A which then got listed as WORKGROUP\MACHINEA

Also checked Deny Access where the Guest Account is listed.

Tried gpedit.mmc and got " Windows can't find gpedit.mmc ..."

Still got the same problem.

Got to go now and will be off air for about 4 hours.

Regards (and thanks)

James
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21866593
Im off home now so ill check back in either this evening or the morning and have a think
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trivious
ID: 21867047
Did you add the users from machine "A" into the local admins on machine "B" yet? In a workgroup, you have no active directory with which to use global credentials, so you have to add each user to each other's machines with the appropriate rights. Add new user with identical password and logon as from each other's machines. This alone should fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21870619
I think this has got to be something very obvious. MachineB happens to be a portable that I took home and connected to my home network, again centred on a Netgear Hub. This network has 1 XP Pro Machine and 1 XP Home machine

XP Pro can access XP Home but not Machine B (Windows Vista)
XP Home can't access either XP Pro or Windows Vista machines
Machine B (Vista) can access XP Home but not XP Pro

I am using a single word login on all machines.

I'm doing something really dumb here but I can't figure it out !

Regards
James
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21872444
check simple file sharing

use the same user name and password across all 3 machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21874763
I think this has resolved the problem - at least on the network at work - will try at home later. I had to create duplicate logons on each machine and also it seemed to be mandatory for them to have a password. With a blank password I still got the Logon failure message.

The speed of the network is a disappointment. It seems to take an age (5+ secs) to expand the root shared directory in windows explorer. I might raise a different ticket about that.

Thanks for your help. I will close this ticket after I have tried to solution on the home network.

Regards

James
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21874833
knew it had to be something simple.. glad we got there.. please remember to close question if that does solve or repost if we need to keep checking
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 31470560
Using exactly the same user name and password to access each machine appeared to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21898730
surpsied only a B grade as we fixed the problem but ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgelayer
ID: 21903898
Maybe I'm being a bit harsh there and the grade reflects something about the solution that I don't quite understand. This is probably because I have not had time to fully check how all the connection combinations work. I still have nagging doubts about the way these particular networks work.
0