Solved

How to: retrieve IP from wireless router

Posted on 2008-06-25
24
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have been asked to go through my companys multiple locations to find out the IP Address for each Wireless Device. Each location is on a different network and therfore so is the Wireless router. However I'm not sure how to find the IP Address.

All of the wireless routers is set to disable DHCP.

I was wondering if there is software out there that would help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21865799
Are they cisco Wireless AP's or DLINK/Linksys wireless routers?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21865805
When you mean that your company's location are multiple, are they all available to be seen locally (i.e. subnetted, NAT'd) or do you have to travel to each site and check?

One solution that could work is called Spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com). It's a Window-based application that has a sort of hunt/discover methodology for determining the types of hardware and software equipment is running on the network.

If the network is available locally (i.e. subnetted), you can just add the other IP ranges into the 'finder' portion of the application and it will hunt down the hardware available/accessable on the network. If you have to travel to each site and find out, Spiceworks could be run from a laptop and hooked into the network to do the hunt and discover.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21865807
DLINK and Linksys
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21865832
chances are they ips are

192.168.0.1
192.168.1.1

or similar variations
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21865841
or 192.168.100.1

run ping commands on those ips, i am almost 100% sure you will pick them up
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21865937
shroomduck,

this will not work because the wireless router ip will be an ip from each network. example see below:

192.168.22.0 subnet  building a
192.168.42.0 subnet  building b
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21865997
Oh, you have manually assigned IPS to the devices? Thats a little different then.

I would recomend going to the device, plug in a laptop to one of the ports and run a tracert to another PC.

So say your pinging 192.168.42.122 and your PC is 192.168.42.56

tracert 192.168.42.122
your first hop is usually your Default gateway (router)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21866078
shroomduck,

what if there are multiple wireless routers on each network. would tracert still work to show both wireless devices?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21866102
you would have to goto each device. when you run the tracert command, it traces every device it has to go through to get to your specified destination.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21866157
mwecomputers,

the software that recommened did not work. do you know of any others?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21866379
shroomduck,

to do this would i actually have to connect directly to each wireless device or just make sure i'm connected with that subnet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21866415
yes. goto the device and follow the steps I outlined and you will be able to tell in no time!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 500 total points
ID: 21866558
Did you try the network scan portion under Spiceworks?

Here is a video of how to use it, including use of subnets, etc:
http://www.spiceworks.com/video/?video=Run_First_Scan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21869141
shroomduck,

I did as you said but when i ran tracert it did not supply the wireless device ip, just the main router ip.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21869153
mwecomputers,

do you know of any others? i did use this software and it worked. HOWEVER, it did not display the wireless router within the correct section. I had to go fishing for it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21869229
The only other one I know is called Network Magic:
http://www.networkmagic.com/

Network Magic Product Comparison:
http://www.networkmagic.com/product/compare.php
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21870688
http://home.comcast.net/~jay.deboer/airsnare/

New MAC addresses will appear in the main 'tree' pane on the left, and the MAC + IP address will appear in the lower pane on the right side.

If it proves useful, I encourage you to use the Help->Donate link in it since you're using it in a commercial environment and the author released it as beggarware. It doesn't work with all cards, but install it on a couple different machines and have it listen on both the wireless and wired sections (i.e. using the wireless adapter on one computer and the wired NIC on the other).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21871135
Darr247,

no dice, this program would not even run it was missing DLL's. No of any others especially ones that are still in business with possible updates in future?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21871535
It's run fine on every laptop I've installed it on...  what DLL's did it say were missing?
Some visual studio runtimes?

If it was the common dialog file run Start->All Programs->AirSnare->AirSnare Updator[sic] and see if that installs the file[s] you need to run it.

It's not that the guy is out of business... it's essentially free, so there's not much incentive for him to actively support it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21877154
Darr247,

tried it again and no go. Moving on now to some other ideas if someone has them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 21877166
If no one else has any other ideas then i'm going with mwecomputers: since his program actually works but is just a little anoying since wirless routers don't actually appear in the section it should.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21877265
No problem. Be aware Network Magic loads as a service and 'phones home' every time you reboot any machine it's installed on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21877267
Well I am not sure why my method didn't work for you. I just tested it here with a Dlink wireless router and it picks it up fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21877442
In order to tracert to every machine they would need to already know the IPs of every device on the network.
Or if they had a list of all the device/host names they could just ping all the names to resolve their IPs.

It appears that's what they're trying to document, since it was apparently not done as they were assigned (else when the person who did all the setups moved on, they took the list with them... but 'why' doesn't really matter, all we know is they want it done :-).
0