Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are currently having an issue with DNS. a bogus (same as parent folder) keeps reappearing in our DNS server. What had happened was a disabled NIC in one of our servers got enables and it registered the 169..x.x.x IP address for the nic and registered it in DNS. we has disabled the NIC and removed the entries and they reappear. I am pretty sure I removed from all folders in DNS server. was not sure where else it could be getting this IP address from. I have multiple DNS servers but if I remove from one it should update all.

It is causing issues with our desktop redirect as it did not happen until the ip address started showing up so it has been causing headaches for us.
0
Comment
Question by:mmicklon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 21865706
Have you run  ipconfig /flushdns on the server and problematic PC's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmicklon
ID: 21865720
yes sir. its like its is pulling the IP address from somewhere else. I check dhcp but wasn't sure if it would be in active directory somewhere.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 21866066
also try ipconfig /registerdns once you flush the dns
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 21866077
also check for wins entry for 169.x.x.x and tombstone it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmicklon
ID: 21866199
I tried that raja, how about this would a server that is not a DC or a DNS server cause this as well? maybe a server with dual nics that register?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 300 total points
ID: 21866250
yes,,,, server dc's with dual nics register a entry on dns server with 169.x.x.x.... but once you disable the nic and delete the entry manually it should be fine..

try to nslookup the site and see which dns server is resolving.....so login to that DNS server and look for that entry..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmicklon
ID: 31470563
Thanks guys, all you responses was great info. I think the final problem is being a under used server that was registering its DNS on the second nic that was not connected to network. It was not a DC or a DNS but I guess it doesn't matter. I will split points for you quick respones though.
0