Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2008-06-25
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Dear, I am facing the problem of DNS error when i am trying to browse the page. its happening randomly, sometimes i am  able to get the page and sometimes i am not and i get the error of Page Cannot be Displayed and DNS error. The same site if i try few times then i am suucessfull.

The browsing was fine, i never had this issue before but these days when i am browsing i am getting frequently the DNS error problem.

Structure is as follows
On  2003 Server Side.
DNS is IP of the server itself
in DNS under forwarder i placed three IP addresses as follows
x.x.x.x    ----  ISP1 DNS IP
y.y.y.y   ---- Local IP of the Firewall (Which act as gateway to the clients and also the DNS server)
z.z.z.z   ---- ISP2 DNS IP

On the client side
DNS is IP of Windows 2003 server
Gateway is Local IP of firewall
0
Comment
Question by:shoeb_fbd
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbanttari earned 125 total points
ID: 21865763
Restart the DNS Server Service on the Win2003 server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21865853

There can be quite a lot of different causes for that issue.

One of them is bad cached data which would clear by restarting the DNS service. That's only good if the problem doesn't repeat though.

Initially I would suggest you remove the Forwarders and see if the issue repeats.

If it does repeat, there are steps we can take to find the cause.

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karwak
ID: 21865890
Why do you have the firewall as forwarder? Aren't you directly forwarding to your ISP's DNS servers? It may work in a round robin fashion and your firewall might not be configured to act as a DNS server...

If there's no real reason for that entry, remove it.

Let me know if that changed things!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoeb_fbd
ID: 21865927
I removed the forwarders and also restarted the DNS service on windows 2003 server but seems the problem still exist as for some web site i am unable to veiw the page and again says the page cannot be displayed and DNS error.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karwak
ID: 21865968
Try checking DNS on it's own first!

Use a command shell and try with nslookup. Try directly on your client and on the W2k3 server as well...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 21865993
are you haveing this issue on specific sites,,,, do a tracert and look for any packet loss...check for dns server eevnt logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoeb_fbd
ID: 21866002
when i try nslookup its fine both from server and cleint, the domains are resolved
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karwak
ID: 21866043
Are you using a proxy?
0