Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to place back slashes in PHP echo statement with URL that includes two variables

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
Hey

Having some problem getting this right...

                  echo "<form id=\"form1\" name=\"form1\" method=\"post\" action=\"index.php?cellname=pagecells/admin/faq2.php&id='.$row['id'].'\">"

Its gota be the end part but I cant seem to stop this error showing...
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting ',' or ';' in C:\AppServ\www\WTG2008\httpdocs\pagecells\admin\faq2.php on line 71

I'm sure someone will quickly tell me how lol so thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bayne
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 800 total points
ID: 21865917
Do it like this

echo "<form id='form1' name='form1' method='post' action='index.php?cellname=pagecells/admin/faq2.php&id=".$row['id']."'>";

Once you start a string with double quotes you can use single quotes within it to delimit HTML elements. It is a lot easier than keeping track of \" everywhere

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 600 total points
ID: 21866533
You don't even have to exit the echo if you don't want to:
echo "<form id='form1' name='form1' method='post' action='index.php?cellname=pagecells/admin/faq2.php&id={$row['id']}'>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nplib
nplib earned 600 total points
ID: 21868228

echo "<form id=\"form1\" name=\"form1\" method=\"post\" action=\"index.php?cellname=pagecells/admin/faq2.php&id=".$row['id']."\">";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bayne
ID: 21879804
Gota love this stuff I prob wasted hours over last two months sticking in those slashes lol

Anyway you sorted that line and I applied same method to this line...
echo "<td><input size='15' name='id' type='text' id='id' value='<?php echo ".$row['id']." ?>'></td>";

And this is what appears in the text box...
<?php echo 1 ?>

And all the others on the form, show the php around the data. Tried all sorts things for ages. You would think I would atleast get it accidently!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bayne
ID: 21879921
Have the answer managed myself

                  echo "<td><input size='15' name='id' type='text' id='id' value=".$row['id']."></td>";

Thanks I think I'll have no more problems with these again thanks to your advise
0