Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing additional software from system administration hangs

Posted on 2008-06-25
10
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
When looking in the System Administration folder, I can open the Software Maintenance folder and see what additional packages have been installed, however, when I try to install software, it hangs and will not show the hardware list from where to load new software.  It was working previously, as I was able to install the license for the additional CPU and one other package.
0
Comment
Question by:techprosmtc
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21873456
Are you able to repeat problem with 5.0.7 ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:techprosmtc
ID: 21874518
I don't have version 5.0.7 available.  I know that this version is at least 10 years old, but we're just trying to make a backup of an existing server.....trying to keep all software versions the same.  Is there a log file I can look in that might have some more information to provide?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21875137
Best backup is 1:1 disk image using UNIX dd command from eg OpenBSD floppy.
dd conv=noerror,notrunc if=/dev/*c of=/dev/null
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21892864
Logs should be under /usr/adm

Try to run from a command prompt, as root run:
custom

It's a flaky interface - use the tab and arrows.  See if it hangs there.

It could be a permissions issue if it hangs there as well.  You could run fixmog and fixperms but I would want to see a backup first in case it breaks some permissions that are set differently than defaults for a reason.  I think 5.0.2 had a Verify software option under scoadmin (at the command line) that can be run to just give a report of discrepancies and do nothing about it.

I would agree about the 1:1 disk copy.  The issue is you need a drive with the same geometry.  I just did this for an old SCO customer using Norton Ghost and a disk I found on e-bay for $5 US last week, in fact I did it to two drive for him so now he has three total.  The disk was the identical model.
1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21893962
VMWare or anything similar will jump around in circles around your old system in means of availabilirty, redundancy, manageability and whatever else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajjmunoz
ID: 37269096
Check to see if your yum-updatesd daemon is running. I have the same issue and figured out that it was just Linux complaining because the yum-updatesd daemon was running and conflicting with the GUI tool.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41593944
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41593945
I upvoted the best explanation...
0