Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Blackberry.  Links in email wont open.  BES installed.

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-25
We have BES installed on our server with 5 Blackberry phones.  These phones are working, and email is being sent and received without problems.  However, whenever they select a link in an email they get an error:

 A communication failure occurred with the selected Mobile Data Service.  The server may be busy, please try again later.  If the problem persists contact your administrator.

They are able to visit websites on their own, but email links wont work.
0
Comment
Question by:higginsonline
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:higginsonline
ID: 21878096
If some part of my issue is unclear, please let me know and I'll try to clarify it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 21886302
On the BES check in the event logs to see if there are any errors being tossed by the MDS service.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 22791754
Sam Issue I am having, I will post if I find anything
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msCCare
ID: 23472518
Was this issue ever resolved?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
btrivett earned 2000 total points
ID: 26000131
Don't know if you ever got this resolved, but I had the same issue for a while and just resolved it today.  You may have noticed that this error only occurs on Blackberries configured to use the "Blackberry Browser" instead of the "Internet Browser".  As a workaround, I've been getting all of my Blackberry users to change their default browser to the Internet Browser.  However, today I discovered that the problem was linked to the fact that the Windows 2003 server on which I have BES installed also had Internet Explorer Enhanced Security enabled on it (enabled by default on Win03 Server).  By going to "Add or Remove Programs", selecting "Add/Remove Windows Components" on the left and removing the "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration" component, the problem was resolved.

In short, then, if your Blackberry users are connected to a BES and they use the "Blackberry Browser" on their devices instead of the "Internet Browser", the browser on their devices is subjected to the same security and access restrictions as the IE browser on the server that hosts the BES.  This is great for enforcing corporate firewall and content filtering rules that could otherwise be circumvented by Blackberry users.  However, it can also be a two-edged sword if the IE browser on the server that hosts BES in your environment is unable to access sites that your Blackberry users actually need to be able to access.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:btrivett
ID: 26000156
Sorry about all those junk links at the bottom of the post.  I think one of my Firefox plugins added them before I realized it. :-)
0