Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Plug side of converter power cord

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I travel between the USA and UK and would like to buy just the part of the laptop power cord that goes between the converter and the wall for each country.  The converter will work with both 120V and 240V so I just need to change to the right shaped plug.  Does anybody know the name of this part of the cord?  I was told once and have forgotten.  Thank you experts!
0
Comment
Question by:sayreware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21866783
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayreware
ID: 21898439
I want to buy the piece of the power cord that goes from the wall to the converter.  Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21903506
Any laptop power cord for the US will plug into this converter and the converter plugs into a UK wall outlet.  Do you mean your converter doesn't have a wire that plugs into the wall?  http://www.iqsdirectory.com/power-cords/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 375 total points
ID: 21952208
Its the power cord or power lead that you want.
some models you can even use a kettles power lead :)
0