Solved

Have SQL Loop a column then pass those values with commas to a variable for use as a clause.

Posted on 2008-06-25
12
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
What I need:

I need SQL to loop through a column in my database (sortfield)
I need SQL to pass the values that are returned to a variable and add commas behind each value
I need SQL to place the values into a where clause

Example:

Invoice Table:
IDNum      Sortfield
11             1
12             2
14             3

@sortfield will become '1', '2', '3'
my where clause will look like: where sortfield in ('1', '2', '3')

declare @sortfield
set @sortfield ='All'
 
If (@sortfield)='All'
begin
set @sortfield='Number1'+, +'Number2'+, +'Number3'+, +'etc...
end
 
Select * from invoice where sortfield in (@sortfield)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stephi01
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21866197
why not use this:

select * from tablename where sortfield in(select sortfield from someothertable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephi01
ID: 21866313
i need the query to loop through the invoice table and pull data based off of the sortfield numbers in that same table. The sortfields aren't refrenced in the same way in another table.

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21866359
I am not sure I understand.  The invoice table has a field named sortfield that you want to filter on.  You want to filter these values based on the sortfield values in another table, right?  What is the name of the table and the name of the field?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 21866387
So where do the sortfields come from? In your example they appear to be hard-coded, which doesn't make much sense to me.

Maybe this helps: http://www.sommarskog.se/arrays-in-sql-2005.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephi01
ID: 21866631
I am only using one table. The table is called invoice. Everytime a new invoice is created for a file it is assigned an id number and a sortfield. (the sortfield notates in which order the sees the invoice in the GUI of our software). I have a document that loops through the invoice table for that file and prints a page for each invoice. I am trying to allow the user to isolate a specific invoice to print and have gotten that far. I now need to include logic that allows the user to print all invoices if nessicary. I figure that if i can have the user input the word all i can force the procedure perform the above and pull a page for each row.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 21867073
Ok, I understand a bit better now.  Try this:

declare @sortfield
set @sortfield ='All'
 
select * from invoices
where sortfield = case when @sortfield = 'ALL' THEN sortfield else @sortfield END
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephi01
ID: 21867231
The sortfield column is set as int.
I get this message when I run the above.


Msg 245, Level 16, State 1, Line 15
Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'A' to data type int.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21867260
what values are in the variable @sortfield?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephi01
ID: 21868307
it can vary... it will be either a number or the word "All".
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21868322
one single valued number or a string of numbers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephi01
ID: 21868910
I got this to work by using

declare  @uidnum varchar (3), @Sort int


set @uidnum='3'

if @uidnum='All'
begin
set @sort=0
end
else
if @uidnum <>'All'
begin
set @sort=@uidnum
end

select * from invoice
where sortfield= case when @sort=0 then sortfield else @uidnum end
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21874049
Good deal.
0