Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I open the Visio file?

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
11,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
whenever I am trying to open the visio file, it is popping up the error message. Is there a way to open this file?
0
Comment
Question by:XTADMIN
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21866243
There is an article on Microsoft's site that explains troubleshooting drawings.   I would go through the steps they list to see if you can get it to open.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;826418
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
ID: 21866272
Sounds like a damaged file, 2131 is unexpected end of file.

You could try the methods in this artilce ->
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;826418 

If you're running Windows Vista or Server 2003/2008 you'll have shadow copy
service running and can look at the Previous Versions tab on the file's
properties and see if there's a recent version of that file.

As preventive maintenance I'd also disable any add-ins running in Visio you
don't need and store files locally. Scanning the hard disk for errors would
be a good idea to.


Scanning disk for errors -
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315265 

Disable add-ins in 2007 office apps
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100341271033.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:XTADMIN
ID: 21866777
Thanks a lot !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 21890688
If they solved the problem, don't forget to award the points to txhockey26 and/or dude02...
0