Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moved user to a new PC  and lost a portion of her Outlook contacts

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I replaced a users desktop PC and in the process have failed to move a portion of her Outlook contacts.

On her old PC I exported her emails & contacts to PST files and moved them to her new PC (also running Outlook 2003). When I compared contact lists and email folders all looked fine. Unfortunately what I did not notice was that the list of email addresses that she had received emails from in the past did not make it to the new PC. Apparently she is in the habit of typing the first few characters of these email addresses into the TO: field in a new email and having the field populate with the balance of the email address. I can duplicate this process on her old PC but I have been unable to figure out how to move this info to her new PC.

Where does that list reside????
0
Comment
Question by:mohave_steve
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21866269
The file w/ the cached information is called outlook.nk2.   If you pull that from the old machine, and put it in the same location on the new one she should get her cached email addresses back.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21866380
Hello mohave_steve,

The autocomplete names are kept in a .NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and copy it to same folder in new PC.  Default location for .NK2 file is C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21866418
Go back to the old machine.  In C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook, you will find the Outlook.nk2.  Copy that file over the new empty one on the new machine in the same location for that user.  This is a hidded folder so you will have to turn off that feature, and Outlook must be closed to replace the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohave_steve
ID: 31470585
Thank you very much for your assistance.

The file on the old PC was "Outlook.nk2" and on the new PC was "Default.nk2". I renamed the old file to match the new one and copied to the new PC and it worked like a charm.

Thanks again.
0