Solved

Hide OUs in Active Directory Users and Computers

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
2,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to delegate permissions to an admin in Active Directory Users and Computers.  I also don't want the admin to see any other containers than the one that is being delegated to him.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21866297
No.  You can prevent the access by him but he will still see the the containers.  There is no "hidden" feature like there is for Folder shares.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21866385
Actually it is possible, but -extremely- non-trivial. By default, the Authenticated Users group has Read access to nearly the entire directory. You can remove this permission at the domain level and assign Read permissions manually at lower OU levels, but it needs to be carefully tested in a lab environment before deploying to production, as it has the potentical to break a -lot- of applications, including Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21866458
Totally unsupported.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21866523
Totally incorrect - google "Confidentiality bit" for some examples, or come to the Directory Experts Conference most years to listen to Guido Grillenmeier or someone else from HP present on it.  Any number of organizations have implemented it, but it is absolutely something that must be done with care and with significant testing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 500 total points
ID: 21868686
It can easily be done with MMC.

Open "Active directory users and computers" snap-in in the MMC. Right-click the OU you've delegated en choose open in new window. Close the other window in MMC and save the console as an *.msc file.

If anyone opens this file he/she will see only one OU.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Datago
ID: 33532259
The "Acceptde Solution" is is not completely correct infact if a domain user install Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack or RSAT can see all ad ou, users, ou and computers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36363281
Hi,

Datoga comment is right, unless you can program youself special tools, having delegation does not mean that all other OUs and it contents are hidden from the user. They just not be able to change/delete it.

-khairil-
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now