Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

robocopy permissions

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Im trying to copy a folder from a windows 2003 server on a domain to a windows 2000 server in a seperate workgroup on the LAN using robocopy but of course it keeps failing with security permissions on the workgroup server when run from the domain server.  Are there any switches that I can use in robocopy to specify which account to use?

I am using the command

robocopy <source> <destination> /E /MIR /R:3 /W:3
0
Comment
Question by:dazzler1971
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bribri007
ID: 21866326
you can use a "runas" command from the command prompt and use robocopy that way

c:\runas /user:USERNAME robocopy ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzler1971
ID: 21866354
but I need to schedule this robocopy task too? what would the syntax be?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 21867332
You can connect to the remote machine from the domain machine by running robocopy from a batch script. This will expose the workgroup password in the script, but depending on what the security considerations are, this can be neglected if you can use NTFS permissions to lock down the folder in which the script is so that only people can access this file who can access the workgroup machine anyway.

net use \\WorkgroupMachine\ipc$ TopSecretPassword /user:LocalUserOnWorkgroupMachine
robocopy <source> <destination> /E /MIR /R:3 /W:3
net use \\WorkgroupMachine\ipc$ /delete

Or (and this is the safer solution) create a dedicated account on the domain that you use to schedule the task, create an account with the same name and the same password on the workgroup machine. Give both accounts the necessary permissions on their respective scope, and set both passwords to "Never expire". When the task runs on the domain machine, the connection will be established because of the identical username and password.
0