Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't register computers in wsus

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
hello
i can't add computers on the network to wsus. i did exactly what's on microsoft's white paper so i changed the gpolicy to what they said but i still can't add computers. i don't know what i am doing wrong or am i missing something?
another question is, see the attched file, under connection there's type: ssl and port : 443. how can i change that to type: http and port: 80 ??
thank you
wsus1.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:macuma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LKaushal earned 750 total points
ID: 21867386
It looks like you have secured your WSUS environment usng SSL certificate. I have not tested this but I think it should work if you just remove the certificate frm WSUS server for IIS. Please test this on some test server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21867404
On the WSUS server there are two options:
- Use group policy (client side targetting)
- use "move" to move computers from the "all computers" group to another group

if you set up the WSUS server to use client side targetting te computer group must exist in the WSUS groups.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21923356
You have to allow anonymous access.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 750 total points
ID: 21923369
This link will help you sort out the HTTPS problem and anonymous access problem.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ac90c1de-9e04-46fd-b8ab-0bb4ab8515461033.mspx?mfr=true
0