Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change login to web access???

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
we have exchange 2003 SP2 and right now everyone has to login to web access by doing domainname\username and then enter in their password.

how do i change the login to where the users in web access only have to enter in their username and password??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21866505
I saw this the other day:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA2003Forms-based-Authentication-default-domain.html

You can either disable forms based authentication which will dispose of the HTML logon page, and give a popup username / password prompt which is how Exchange 2000 worked.
Or, you can follow the above guide to edit the logon ASP file which you can modify with your default domain name saving the user having to enter it every time!

Hope thats what you need.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21866838
ok that did not work.  what else can i try??

the link is great but  am not using FBA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21866984
If you scroll down red title section titled "Customizing the Logon.asp file", this is what I meant.

It should help you with what you were talking about which is modifying the logon.asp file to remove the need to always specify the domain. (only need username / password!)

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21867048
If you only have Integrated Authentication enabled on your Exchange Virtual Directory (in Exchange System Manager), then it will always need a domain to be supplied.  If you enable Basic Authentication as well (which is the default configuration), then you can configure a default authentication domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 21867297
i must be doing something really wrong because i followed everything that was in the links and what you suggested to me and still all my users have to login as domain\username and then their password

i am not using SSL right now and i do not have FBA enabled

what am i doing wrong

i modified the logon.asp page and still no dice
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21872798
Ok sorry you say you are NOT using Forms Based Authentication? So when you go to OWA you get a pop up dialog asking for username and password, not the nice graphical html login page?

If you don't WANT to use FBA then there is another way to do this.
The following should help you in this case:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327843

This explains how to change the default domain for people who do not choose to use FBA, using the standard dialog box for login.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 21873977
If you are not using FBA, then the logon.asp file is redundant.  It is only used to create the FBA logon page.  To make sure that your users never need to supply a domain name, then you need to remove Integrated Authentication, leaving only Basic.  However, without SSL, Basic Auth is regarded as fairly insecure, since credentials are passed to the server in a Base-64 encoded format, but not encrypted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21882681
Not to moan or anything, the answer given was correct, but if you had read my post and link to Microsoft article it said exactly the same with more details.

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21883055
Sorry, Chris.  I only wanted to mention the logon.asp thing, because the OP said that they'd modified the file.  I just wanted to point out that it would not help.  Then I started to waffle a bit without, as you say, having read the article.
0