Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-attaching Database - Device Activation Error

Posted on 2008-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I need to move some SQL databases to a new drive because I am running out of room on the existing drive.  I found the how to do it via this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071/EN-US/

I got to the point of re-attaching the database.  The path of the new location of the databases is G:\Data.

However, when I try to run the script - I get a device activation error.  Please see my screenshot
deviceactivationerror.gif
0
Comment
Question by:NEMHCIS
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21866465
is G: a local or a mapped drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMHCIS
ID: 21866536
it is a mapped drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1000 total points
ID: 21866650
That's the problem. Creating or attaching database files on mapped drives is not supported except for certain approved NAS hardware combinations.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 21866682
I agree. there are some hacks to make it possible, but you should never do it actually for a production database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMHCIS
ID: 21867724
Damn.  ok.  Thanks for the info.  Any repercussions to 'Shrink Database' command?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21868377
Except that the files will shrink, and later obviously might need to grow again, no.
0