Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In OS X, how can I make folders appear before files in the Finder?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
There must be a simple solution to this...
In Mac OS X, the Finder shows a list of files and folders in alphabetical order. I want the folders to appear at the top of the list, as with Windows Explorer. I have been adding spaces in front of folder names, but that causes other problems. Does anyone know how to solve this? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bob32256
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21868161
'apple + j"
or click 'View' in Finder toolbar, then 'show view options'.

then select the right 'Arrange by'.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 21870101
That's where I thought it would be, but when I click View, then View Options, I don't get an "arrange by" option. All I get is text size and check boxes for "show icons" and "show preview column".
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21870826
I'm running Leopard 10.5.3.  Open finder and make sure the display is in Icon View and you can access the Arrange by from the View menu item.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 21872406
In earlier versions of OSX (10.4 and earlier) there is no way to display folder list views with folders at the top and the files below .. as you get in Windows.

Instead you can try a few Finder alternative programs which give you this feature and more ...
FREE
X-Folders - http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/18985
COMMERCIAL
PathFinder - http://www.cocoatech.com/pf4

A FEW OTHER OPTIONS REVIEWED
http://www.simplehelp.net/2006/10/08/10-os-x-finder-alternatives-compared-and-reviewed/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 21900108
Thanks eoinosullivan. I have 10.4, so that's why I'm having the problem. I have tried both Xfolders and muCommander. Both work well, but unless I'm missing something neither has a tree option. They will still be an improvement until I upgrade.
0