Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2008-06-25
10
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can not get Internet Explorer to work please help! When I open internet explore the page displays "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage." I AM connected to the internet and firefox and outlook work fine. Please Advise!
0
Comment
Question by:WhitePeakCapital
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 21866834
You can try this....WinsockFix to restore internet connectivity.

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

The Winsockfix Utility will:
· Detect your current Operating System
· Release the IP address, taking you "Offline"
· Reset the TCP stack using Netsh.exe (Windows XP only)
· Delete the current Registry TCP and Winsock Values
· Import new "Working" Registry Values
· Backup any Current "Hosts" file
· Replace the "Hosts" file with a default one
· Reboot the Computer

Instructions:
http://www.home-network-help.com/winsockfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhitePeakCapital
ID: 21866897
I have have connection to the internet. My Firefox browser and outlook both connect. The problem has something to do with internet explorer not my connection to the internet.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 21866979
Have you tried different versions of Internet Explorer? Have you gone to the Windows Update Website and make sure that you have all of the security patches for IE? Have you tried to clear your cache in IE? If you open IE, click Tools, Internet Options, Click on the Advance Tab, and Reset Internet Explorer back to its defaults?

Try uninstalling IE from Control Panel and reinstalling it again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WhitePeakCapital
ID: 21867350
I have tried reseting IE back to defaut and I have uninstalled and reinstalled IE v7 but still have the same message "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 21867519
Did you at least try the Winsockfix tool? Also, what are you running for security software? Did you try disabling your AV and Firewall to see if that helps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhitePeakCapital
ID: 21867750
Winsockfix did not work. I am running norton 360. windows firewall is off
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 500 total points
ID: 21867812
Try temporarily disabling all of Nortons' protection. AV, Firewall, ect...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 21869790
Thank you, what ended up causing the issue? Firewall? AV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhitePeakCapital
ID: 21869828
It had to do with my AV. Once I re installed the AV IE worked. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 21871155
OK great that's good to know in case anyone else runs into the same thing this thread can be referenced.

Thank you,
Dave
0