Solved

How do I change a background setting when a virus has took away the option?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
This computer has a blue screen with a yellow popup on it that says Warning:  you have a virus, download spyware protection.  it has taken away the option to change the video properties background.  The only option I have is Theme, appearance and Settings.  I have ran numerous scans internally and externally and it is still there.
0
Comment
Question by:Yiper72
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CMYScott
CMYScott earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
in the registry look under

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies

be careful, but most likely you'll see some values that are restricting the use of the background and/or other tabs.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You are also still probably infected, likely Smitfraud, ect....

It would help if we could see what was going on with your computer. I suggest that you download, run, and upload a HijackThis log from the link below.

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/_download/HJTInstall.exe

Click on "Do a system scan and save a log file" button. Post the text from the log file. Do not have HJT fix anything at this point.

Please do not post the log into the comment window. Use "Attach File" under the comment window to post the log.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Download SmitFraudFix from :http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/smitfraudfix.php
Restart your pc in safe mode by pressing the F8 key before the windows logo, Run the program and choose option 2. Restart the PC once finished.
Also as mentioned above post your HJT log as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yiper72
Comment Utility
computer crashed.  Had to reformat.  thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KrisTheComputerGuy
Comment Utility
Try this program. Its pretty cool and has better features than the normal desktop wallpaper.

http://www.downloadthat.com/windows/Desktop/Wallpaper/Adolix-Wallpaper-Changer_download.html
0