Solved

export the mailbox to a pst file if the mailbox size is more than 4 gb

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
I am using the exmege tooll to take individual backup of each email account from exchagne server, but I have issue to take backup of more than 4 GB
I try to use gfi mail archiver software for that but not able to understand how it's work.

kindly suggest and script or 3rd party software who will help me to take backup of large amount mailbox (more than 2 gb data) in  .pst file from exchange server

Thanks and regards,
Naresh


Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 21866638
Use Exmerge with dat range and create 2 or more than that PST.

This link will help you somehow to export options, dont delete the mails as discussed in article:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21866795
another option would be to use outlook 2003 to export the mailbox contents to a pst file
pst files created with outlook 2003 (unicode) don't have the 2gb limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 21866870
Thanks , any 3rd party tool can help us for the same

Naresh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 21866913
outlook 2003 to export the mailbox contents to a pst file is very long way with  manual process and also not centerlize way to take backup.
I am looking like exmerge tool to take backup in auto mode

Regards,
Naresh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21867071
you are using exmerge to backup the mailboxes?
are you not doing a information store backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 21867795
I need both
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21872370
exmerge does not support more than 2GB.
you need to check other options for mailbox level backup.
0