[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Manager and Active Directory

Posted on 2008-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi guys,

I was investigating issues with a user regarding her calendar, which is behaving erraticaly. I decided to double check her blackberry settigns to make sure it's not something to do with her blackberry. I found something that has me confused, I doubt this has anything to do with the calendar problems though. On our Blackberry Server Manager, under the user properties her mailbox points to this location:

(names are made up but contain the same amount of letters)
/o=COMPANYNAME/ou=FIRSTADMINGROUP/o=RECIPIENTS/cn=mmit

Her name is Mary Smith
Her user name is msmit
and her mailbox in Exchange is msmith@company.ca

This is the same for another user:
/o=COMPANYNAME/ou=FIRSTADMINGROUP/o=RECIPIENTS/cn=jrogers
His name is John Rogers
His user name is jroge
and his mailbox in Exchange is jrogers@company.ca

All other users have the correct mailbox name of: first letter of first name and first 4 letters of last name.

Can anyone shed some light on this? I've checked our Exchange servers and Active Directory, all the names are correct. Where is the Blackberry Manager pulling this information from?

Thanks,
Primus
0
Comment
Question by:PrimusPilus
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21872532
What is the default email-address defined in AD?  The BES will pull this info out of AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 21875344
Hi Kurt,

I've checked on our PDC and our Primary Exchange server, in AD U & C all email addresses are correct there.

Do you know where this is refering to an /o=COMPANYNAME/ou=FIRSTADMINGROUP/o=RECIPIENTS/cn=mmit? This looks like the location of the mailbox to me, but I can't find the mispelling anywhere but on the BES server.


Any further help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KOCHIT
ID: 21876603
The alias's have most likely been corrected since. You would probably find the same thing for anyone who has changed their name within the company. That mailbox is defined by the alias which was originally selected when the account was exchange enabled. It would only be corrected if you were to remove exchange attributes from the AD object and then enable it again. Since this is done by hand, this most likely accounts for the fact they are close but not quite correct. Once it was found, the alias was changed to be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 21883438
Hi Kochit,

I get what your saying, your right the aliases are correct now but . Do you recommend that I try to remove the attributes? Will there be any loss of information or emails?

Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 21883457
Sorry, i think my mousepad went bonkers and removed a sentance!

but.....I would like to correct it in the BES server. I haven't used that option, remove attributes, so that is why I'm asking.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KOCHIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21883589
I personally wouldn't worry about it but if you want to correct it on the BES you would have to remove the users exchange attributes. This would cause a 100% loss of data. You would want to export their mailbox first. Hopefully these mailboxes are small. You would increase the amount of data stored on the exchange server as it would create a new instance of every message in the exchange mailbox.

Note this will happen for anyone who has a name change in the future as well. What is the overall purpose of making them the same? Do you bill for users on the BES? Are you reading from the BES SQL database trying to use this field to match it up to the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 21883904
There is no other reason than to just have it match properly and to avoid confusion in the future.

Now that you've mentioned what goes into making this change, I tihnk I will just leave it. These mailboxes are 2GB+ each and they have thousands of emails in them. I think it's best to leave it and create a note for future admins.

Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 31470610
Thanks Kochit!
0