Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Embedded PDF in Word error

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
2,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When trying to open an embedded PDF in Word 2003, I get an error stating, "The server application, source file, or item cannot be found. Make sure the application is properly installed, and that it has not been deleted, moved, or renamed."
If I open Adobe Reader first, the file opens fine. Is this a permissions issue? Or, a regisry setting somewhere that's corrupted?
0
Comment
Question by:hoeflchr
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 1500 total points
ID: 21866810
This issue occurs when Adobe Reader is installed in a different location on the computer that is opening the document than the computer that created the document, and can also occur when the path to the embedded PDF file is a temporary path.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 21866839
How is this pdf embedded? Usually, you get this error when you create an OLE object using an application on a source computer, that is not available/installed on a secondary computer. Basically, the object links to match up.

My money is on Adobe as the problem. You can verify that Word is not the cause by trying Word safe mode (Start > run > type winword /a and hit enter). The other cause could be the document itself. Does it open up on any other computer ok? Did you create it on the computer you're using?
0