Solved

Windows Server 2003 Backup

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
Dear experts,

The question is:

If I have a Server 2003 that is patched up to date and has all the necessary software installed, if and one day it completely crashes and I perform ASR recovery (System State) will it reinstall all the software and patches? Or do I actually need to perform a full backup to restore that data?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:IvanT2006
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hybridrocknroll
hybridrocknroll earned 70 total points
ID: 21866907
I believe that it would be a good idea to do a full backup on regular increments either way. Do you have a tape drive or what is your means of Backup? Our company does a full-backup every night, but we also add and move a lot of data on a daily basis. At least you know your covered if you have a full backup, with the recovery console, it will pretty much return things to the last point they were saved at, which depends on when you last set a restore point. If there's complete destruction, it will NOT restore the software that is 3rd party, because it only backs up critical system files and things associated with the OS, not installation/configuration files for software installed. My advice is Full B/U all the way. Set it at Night when no one is there, and let it roll. Set up pruning on the backup software, which will only change the files that have been changed, thus taking less time. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvanT2006
ID: 21866928
Thanks,

But a Full backup should restore 3rd Party Software and everything else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hybridrocknroll
ID: 21866974
Yes, what you would do would be to reinstall Server 2003, then reinstall the program you're using to backup the data, and then load it up from that program and it should be exactly how you left it, pre-disaster, haha.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:minvis
minvis earned 430 total points
ID: 21867027
If you have an ASR backup of your server the following is backed up:
- Complete system volume (in most cases C:)
- System state

So with an ASR you can completely restore the server including updates and software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvanT2006
ID: 21867111
MInvis,

Including 3rd Party? But excluding all user data, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21867742
The complete system volume at file level. So also including 3rd party software. All files and software on other partitions/drives is not included in the ASR.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21872599
Also including userdata on the system volume.
So if your system volume is C and your userdata is on D. the userdata will not be part of the ASR. If the system volume is C and your user data is on C, the userdata will be part of the ASR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvanT2006
ID: 22019265
Hi guys,

last question, can you automate ASR backups. Schedule them to run periodically?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 430 total points
ID: 22022715
NTbackup accepts the undocumented "asrbackup" command line parameter (used
instead of "backup"), which allows scheduled ASR backups.
See also: http://www.cristalink.com/fsrm/hh.aspx?id=schedule#asr.

It should be like:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe asrbackup /n "ASR for myServer" /d "ASR for
myServer" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "SystemBackup" /l:s /f
"D:\ASR\ASR_myServer.bkf"

Don't forget to insert an empty floppy, otherwise the backup will fail.
0