[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I remove completely OCS 2007 from my Domain

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
8,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I need help to remove OCS 2007 step by step from my Domain

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:beaus2
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 2000 total points
ID: 21869986
You can download the OCS 2007 Administration guide from the following link as it has the instructions.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=CB7DC2DE-4504-484E-9229-BD8614BE0633&displaylang=en
You'll also need the OCS 2007 Command Line Reference Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=84651696-1368-4700-aacf-de9bd4456595&DisplayLang=en

Basically you need to deactivate all server roles either through the GUI or using LCSCMD from the command line.
Then unprep the Domain and unprep the forest to remove all OCS entries.
LCSCmd.exe /Domain[:<Domain FQDN>] /Action:DomainUnPrep
LCSCmd.exe /Forest[:<forest FQDN>] /Action:ForestUnprep

Note: Schema unprep or downgrade is not support.  You'll still be left with the OCS schema extensions to Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25002267
Hi there,

If I'd like to transfer the OCS Server role into another server, do i have to perform the following command still ?

LCSCmd.exe /Domain[:<Domain FQDN>] /Action:DomainUnPrep
LCSCmd.exe /Forest[:<forest FQDN>] /Action:ForestUnprep

0