Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates failing

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
For some reason on various Windows XP machines the updates are failing and these are the critical ones.  A few times doing the shutdown and install updates option has resolved my issue but not all the time.  The updates simply say failed and that is it and I am puzzled why critical patches are failing.  I have tried deleting stuff out of the Windows Update folder and CAROOT then rebooting but no luck.  I have SP 3 installed and it seems fine.

What am I missing here?  Could it be spyware of some sort?  I have ran scanners.
0
Comment
Question by:jcs1977
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21866980
Don't be too quick to assume that you're infected, but do run a scan. Which updates are failing, and what are the errors that they are failing with? Is anything showing up in your event log during this time?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
richammond earned 1500 total points
ID: 21867024
You need to download the latest version of windows update
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 21867086
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcs1977
ID: 21867196
I ran the dial a fix application.  When you run there is an option to choose Yes or No.  The no options clean it completely and resolved my issue.  Thank you for the responses.
0