Solved

Ran a DC PROMO on a DC (NOT FSMO Holder), will it erase itself completely from AD?

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Ran a DC PROMO on a DC (NOT FSMO Holder), will it erase itself completely from AD? Or are their additional steps to ensure it is gone completely? I want to rejoin this server as a domain wi.th the same name, so it would be important to ensure all is clean first.

I notice it is no longer list as a DC in AD Users and Comps, and see the connection to it was deleted from Sites and Services.

What utilis, places i should use and look at to ensure I am ready to re promote, thank you guys.
0
Comment
Question by:jaesoul
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 500 total points
ID: 21866976
You can always use NTDSUTIL in order to make sure that it has been removed.   Use the utility to list all the DC's in the domain.   The following article explains how to remove a DC that wasn't removed properly.   But it will get you to the point where it will list the servers.   If you see that the server is not listed all should be well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
ID: 21867254
Yes, it is if it completed successully.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21867480
It will be completely removed, no aditional steps are needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21868231
DCPROMO sometimes does leave stuff it shouldnt.  You can run a metadata cleanup and this will clear out the stuff that should have been removed.  Then you can proceed with bringing that machine back into the domain
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/012793ee-5e8c-4a5c-9f66-4a486a7114fd1033.mspx?mfr=true
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now