Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need quick way to remove audio from mp4 file

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
6,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have about 30-40 hours worth of .mp4 video files and I need to remove the audio from each of the files (there are about 30 files or so).  Is there a quick and efficient way to do this without having to encode all of the files?
0
Comment
Question by:myepiphany
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 21872518
Nope!!
 there is no easy way or simple way.
So you have a problem.
The first this is a quicktime format not common so it's probably managed by Quicktime too.
MP4
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MP4
These are the most popular
Audacity
Tunebite Platinum
http://www.dvd-ipod.biz/convert_drm_wmv_m4v_to_mp4_wmv_converter.html
http://www.wikihow.com/Extract-Audio-from-MP4-Files-with-AOA-Audio-Extractor
 Good Luck
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 600 total points
ID: 21887335
Just drop them in SUPER it's free -- choose Mp3 (audio only).
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm
0