Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Textbox shows up differently then in design mode. ?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi...

I know i must have done something silly here, but i'd like to know why this happens.
The textbox i drew in Flash CS3 shows up different when i play it. The picture below shows the difference : the formatting is different and 2 lines of text is gone.
(left side of the picture is the design mode, right side of the picture is played in flash player)

Any ideas as to what could have done this?
Thanks!
Difference.JPG
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21871837
looks like you've got lots of frames... is the textbox the same in all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeverEndingFlashStories
ID: 21871971
Yeap,

I just duplicated them, and since they are all static, i didnt give them any instance name.
The line that is cut off there actually has an HTML link property - with a target of _blank , so that it opens to a different browser page.

Its not a game breaking error - i copied a working bubble from the previous frame, took out the html link - and that works. Except i dont know what was causing this problem, and i am interested in knowing...if there is a valid reason for it to happen. I am new to flash, and some of the quirks is still a bit of a mystery to me.

Is there a problem with having lots of frames? The work i am doing is basically an interactive slideshow, , with each slides being different in their interactivity..
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 800 total points
ID: 21871989
No there isn't a problem having multiple frame but if you had the same textfield duplicated on multiple frames showing the same data then that could give you unpredictable results.

I'd be happy to take a look at your fla?  you just have to add .txt to the end and zip it up to be able to attach it here
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelRostol
SamuelRostol earned 400 total points
ID: 21872597
I'll support tagit;
My first assumption was that the textbox must be dynamic, but if it's not, you'll just have to upload the source so that we can take a look..

Kindly,
Samuel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NeverEndingFlashStories
ID: 31470989
Thanks, the two of you! sorry, i went to bed after that last msg. I wish I could upload the .fla file, but i dont think my employer approves. Since i can work around it - its not a critical issue for me for now.
Again, thank you
0