Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't print to TS printer

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Hello,
I have a printer installed locally through USB. The local computer needs to connect to a remote server and then print from it to the local printer. I checked the box in Remote Desktop properties and installed the printer driver on the remote server. When I open the Remote Desktop session i can see my local printer in "session 9". When I try print it says job "sent to printer" but nothing prints and this print job just stays in queue forever. I would appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:IAmADoctorToday
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21867446
You need to follow the steps in this article to allow ports other than COM or LPT ports to be redirected in a TS session:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmADoctorToday
ID: 21867757
the printer has been redirected successfully because I do see it when I log in through remote desktop. It doesn't work. The exception in the article doesn't upply to USB port and windows server 2003 - according to your artcle this set up should work without any registry edits. Thank you any whay!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868196
The printer is redirecting so I don't think that is the issue.

However that is a form printer, and I personally have not had very good luck with either Lexmark or form printers in Terminal Server.  You will probably want to contact Lexmark and be sure that the 2400 is compatable in TS.

The best luck I have had with form printers is having them networked (if they have a NIC, many do not), instead of the USB, even though it is SUPPOSED to work in Windows 2003 server, with form printers it never seems to.  You may also have better luck it you can connect it with a parralel cable.

Lastly the two form printers I currently use that do work 90% of the time in TS is an Epson LQ-590 and an OKI 320 Turbo.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dannlh
ID: 21868273
Check to make sure you have the latest version of the Terminal Services client on the workstation.

Also make sure you load the current versoin of the driver on the server (and make sure the printer is supported by Windows 2003 server)  use:
Start
Printers and faxes
In the menu choose server properties
drivers
add


dh
0