Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What causes this?  How do I to resolve it?

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-09
Hi,
Can anyone please tell me what causes the error message and how to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 21867385
Not much to go on, but it generally a poorly written application or driver.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 100 total points
ID: 21867650
This could be a varity of things.
You could have faulty RAM.
The application may be conflicting with the OS. (As mentioned above).
Or you could simply be out of Virtual Memory.
To test the later, left click on My Computer - select Properties - Go to the Advanced Tab to the right and click on it.
In the performance section click on Advanced Options.
In the lower box you will see Virtual Memory.
Increase the size. You might start out with 2000 and increase it from there if needed.
Click on set and reboot.
David
0