Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding SATA Controller

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
We presently have an HP ML350 G4 Windows 2003 Server with an HP Smart Array 641.  The server is (4) years old but has run without fail - based several factors - we are looking at tuning options to improve performance.  
One suggestion is to move the pagefile off the RAID 5 drives and move to an independent drive.  For us this would require installing a SATA Controller and drive (maybe SSD) - one of my engineers says don't bother the other says it will improve performance.
I am hoping The Experts can break the tie

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sgilliland
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 500 total points
ID: 21867263
The pagefile really shouldn't be being accessed - if it is, you need to increase your RAM. Moving the pagefile won't really increase performance that much. For the price of a new drive and SATA controller, you could do a lot more. I'd say don't bother =)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:reswobslc
ID: 21950316
You should tell us what your server does.  That would help substantially.

I agree with the previous comment.  If your page file is being accessed to any serious degree, then you should add RAM.  Knowing what your server does would help us guess where the bottlenecks are and suggest what might help and why.
0