Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup a secure connection with FTP for Contribute CS3

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-02
I am using Windows Small Business Server 2003 and I am hosting our website on the local server. I now want to allow others to update the website using Macromedia Contribute CS3. I need to know how to setup a secure FTP connection so they can get to the website and do updates.
0
Comment
Question by:dduck10
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21867394
If you manually set up the connection Contribute should allow you to specify SFTP. I'm not sure what happens if you set up SFTP in Dreamweaver and then export the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dduck10
ID: 21869547
Thee issue is that I have created an FTP site on the small business server. I also have a sonicwall firewall that I have created a hole in for FTP. When I tell contribute what the FTP server is it never get there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21870426
Try downloading SmartFTP and see if you can create a connection with that.  If so, then we've definitely narrowed it down to a Contribute issue.  If not, you need to check the FTP configuration.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22538003
I realize this question is a bit old, but since it was still open I thought I'd chime in...

Its not clear to me if you need the ftp access to be authenticated by Active Directory, or if you want to just have a secure way to provide access to a specified external user.  So I will give you the way to do both:

For configuration to allow Active Directory authentication (which will require a CAL for each user):
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

For configuration to not use AD authentication:
http://snipr.com/3sm3q  [www_microsoft_com]

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0