Solved

Sqlserver 2005 query syntax help

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have
+ convert(varchar(10), getdate(), 112)

which is part of a concantonated query

it yields:

20080625

for its piece

I need it to show:

062508

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21867344

select replace(convert(varchar(10), getdate(),10),'-','')
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21867364
SELECT REPLACE (CONVERT(varchar(10),getdate(),1),'/','')
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 21867399
Ok that did not work I got an error - I should have put the entire section which is:

select top 100 percent '2',right('0000000000' + cast(payment_id as varchar(10)),10) +
       right('0000000000' + replace(cast(amount as varchar(10)),'.',''),10) + '355008765102873' + convert(varchar(10), getdate(),10),'-','') as result
from CASHMGMT_PAYMENT

ONLY need to fix the getdate part so my output for the getdate portion shows:
062508

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 21867433
you forgot the 2nd replace:



select top 100 percent '2',right('0000000000' + cast(payment_id as varchar(10)),10) +
       right('0000000000' + replace(cast(amount as varchar(10)),'.',''),10) + '355008765102873' + replace(convert(varchar(10), getdate(),10),'-','') as result
from CASHMGMT_PAYMENT
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21867456
huh?  why did you pick that one over mine?  your syntax was wrong in your 2nd post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 21867527
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21867545
OK.  You just had me confused....thought I had answered something wrong.  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 31470646
Thanks Chapmando and sorry for the trouble
0