Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Blade Build --- Help!!!!

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-19
Hi all

I need some help urgently, our senior engineer is unavailable and I we are receiving delivery of a new Blade server environment which I need to install. I have read up on Blade server but I have never setup or installed one before. So I am looking for someone who can help me set it up.

The Chassis is a Dell PowerEdge M1000e and the Blades are all PowerEdge 600. And help, advice, guides or weblink would be great. Many thanks.

Faisal
0
Comment
Question by:museudf
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21867379
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 21867534
Hi Kosmorais, Thanks for the quick reply but this is has nothing to do with the installation of the dell blade servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21867908
seriously, don't do if you don't know what to do. You may end up screwing up something bigger.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 21867988
Hense why I want to find out before commencing the install.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868128
depends on each environment, sometimes it's plug and play and other times it take some set up.

from the way you ask the question, i would suggest that you not try this. it's difficult to instruct someone over a forum to install a server. It's better someone can show you on site.

I know i am not being of any help, but i feel it is the right thing to suggest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 21868184
PaperTiger, I am a MCSE with over 10 years in the server environment with lots of experience with building servers from scratch, its just that I am new to the Blade technology and all I am looking for is a basic guide on how it all pulls together.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21894741
I might be a little late but have you tried the getting started guide and configuration guide for the M600 on dells website?
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pem600/en/index.htm
0