Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winword.exe crashes

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Winword.exe continues to crash on startup , after repair is done, as well as uninstalling and re-installing.
0
Comment
Question by:chandlm22
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 200 total points
ID: 21867406
What's the error you're receiving when it crashes?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hitechhobo earned 400 total points
ID: 21867438
Try deleting normal.dot
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 21867455
Hello chandlm22,

Adding to what hitechhobo suggested,

1. Delete MS Word toolbar template and other temp files.
http://help.cnet.com/Windows_Vista_series/9602-12576_39-0.html?messageID=2505911&ssaProductSeriesId=31740586&kw=Windows+Vista+series

2. Disable Word addins.  Go to  Tools => COM Add-ins, selecting the Add-in and clicking Remove. To remove a global template for the current Word session, you can select  Tools => Templates and Add-ins and deselect the relevant checkbox.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Word. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Repair MS Word. With Word open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

5. If no joy, reinstall MS Word.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.


Hope this helps!
war1
0