Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure SBS 2003 to handle two ISP's, DSL for the download traffic and T1 for the upload

Posted on 2008-06-25
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have SBS server managing the network, also running exchange from it. I use a 6MB/DSL service which is great for surfing but awfull for the upload, for example when I send blast emails, or  heavy attachments the server suffers from it and bottlenecks all email trying to go through.  To solve this I have to purge these emails from the QUEUE folder over at Server Management console.

I'm ordering a T1 and need advise configuring my SBS to use the T1 for mail handling and the DSL for regular internet surfing.

I have a temporary solution: have SBS use the T1 as the default gateway, and secondly manually configure the user's internet browsers to use DSL for surfing.
0
Comment
Question by:gabepcsolutions
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21867981
Setup other network card and original network card for internet and connect to DSL.
New card setup for T1 line and email server but SBS normally try send to primary network card.
Anyway you need spam filter for your SBS. Buy spam filter (I'm use baracuda) and SBS send email relay to spam filter and spam filter send email to out side.

Of cause spam filter setup on th T1 and email server need use T1 line ip address.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 21868013
Or hardware-wise, try:

Twin WAN Series
http://www.xincom.com/twinwan.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21868117
CarlWarner/// Good point!

I'm use Netgear FVS 124G VPN router. this model can too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 21868119
My main concern is getting SBS ready for this. Let's say I install a second card, I dont suppose it will let me configure two default gateways. Basically how do I get SBS to use the T1 for uploading traffic and DSL for downloading.

In regards to security: Between the server and the T1 I'll have a CISCO ASA 5505.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 21872951
you just need to set up the routing table to use the correct dsl nic for port 80 for www and for email on the t1 use the correct ports  see http://graphcomp.com/info/specs/ports.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 21874550
Ok, I understand... I have no idea how to configure that. What tool do I use, where do I go?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 21879727
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 21879781
LOL... thanks for trying to educate me!!!

IanTh... is it possible for you to provide me with practical steps to configuring a routing table, not an explanation of what it is.

I believe it's a script you run from a .bat file, right?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 21897747
actually I think it will not work with a routing table as you will still only have one gateway multiple gateways would need to be manually configured sorry if I got you hopes up
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 21898362
Can somebody help?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 21899150
I think you will have go down the hardware route as previously stated as the hardware will allow multiple gateways whereas windows does not
0