Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import Lotus Domino company directory into Lotus Notes address book?

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I import the Lotus Domino company directory into my Lotus Notes address book? When traveling with a laptop and not connected to the company LAN there is no way to access the company directory to address emails.
0
Comment
Question by:wbocamark
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LotusDave
LotusDave earned 400 total points
ID: 21867878
You can create a local replica that can be accessed off-line. You can add it to your local aaddress books through user preferences.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 600 total points
ID: 21867881
If you copy entries from the company AB to your personal AB, you will get prompted to resolve duplicates every time you send an email and are connected to the server.

A better solution is to make a local replica of your company AB, and add it to your preferences as a local address book.

First, make a local replica of your company address book.  Important:  make sure to name it something other than "names.nsf".  Otherwise, you will replace your personal address book which will cause Notes to stop working.  For this example, I'll use the file name "company_names.nsf"

Next, edit your User Preferences and select the "Mail" tab.  Add "company_names.nsf" to the "Local address books" setting.  Your setting should look something like this (without the quotes):  "names.nsf, company_names.nsf".  It is important that your personal address book be the first entry in this field.

That's it.  Each time you replicate, you will get all changes to the company address book, and no need to import.
0