Solved

Which group policy are applied to a PC

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I can't remember the dos command to run in XP that shows me what group policies are being applied to the PC I am at.
0
Comment
Question by:japato
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21867741
start -> run -> gpedit.msc

HTH!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 50 total points
ID: 21867790
GPRESULT
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21867798
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now