Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purge interval for deleted Lotus Notes email messages

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a setting in Lotus Domino that determines how long a deleted message remains in the trash folder? Can it be specified at the user level?
0
Comment
Question by:wbocamark
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LotusDave
ID: 21867868
Yes, you'll find it in the mail preferences. Additionally, any database can have soft deletions enabled. The purge time is specified in the advanced properties tab of the database properties box for the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbocamark
ID: 21867927
I'm not finding a parameter for this under File/Preferences/User preferences/Mail.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 21869848
try File->Database->Properties...last tab.

You should see the soft delete time towards the bottom
0