Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check permissions for operations on a Oracle db table

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
4,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

      In Oracle 10g, how would I check to see that only the appropriate accounts have permissions to perform select, update, delete etc on the audit data table? Is this done through the GUI or is there an SQLPLUS command I can run to see the permissions?

Thanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 21867792

Check the DBA_TAB_PRIVS table.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 21867822

Also you could use the OEM console or any GUI like SQL Developper or TOAD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 21868855
Is it possible to run a command in SQLPLUS to show who has priviledge to this table?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 120 total points
ID: 21869039

SQL> SELECT * FROM DBA_TAB_PRIVS WHERE TABLE_NAME = 'MY_TABLE';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dbmullen
dbmullen earned 80 total points
ID: 21871647
select *
from dba_tab_privs
where owner = 'SYS'
  and table_name in ( 'AUD$', 'DBA_AUDIT_TRAIL')
0