Solved

Offsite: cannot telnet to access router

Posted on 2008-06-25
11
939 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need remote access to a client's Netopia R910 router.  From a command prompt, using the telnet command with the static IP assigned to this account does not grant access.  
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21871150
Netopia devices have to be specifically configured to allow remote access on the WAN port.
Someone onsite will have to modify the config.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21873021
If this is a new setup, has public ip been verified?  
Can you ping the Netopia's public ip address?  
Is telnet access enabled on the Netopia?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 21874111
I've inherited a sex year old WAN setup from another tech.  Static IP's are assigned and I can ping those addresses.  There are four businesses involved with these Netopia R910 routers at every location.  Most of the traffic between these businesses is Remote Desktop Connection.  I've noticed that this particular router is set up differently than the other three.  PPPOE is OFF at the three locations I can access remotely, but NOT enabled on the R910 that I cannot access.  No firewalls at any of the four businesses.  Telnet access is enabled on all four routers.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21875207
Lovely inheritance gift...
If PPPoE is OFF at the working locations, that means the isp's supplied dsl router/modem must be providing the authentication.  AT the problem location, the PPP is ON or OFF at the R910?

Who is the ISP at the prob location?
What is the ISP modem/router model that is being used for PPPoE.
The ISP is providing 1 or multiple static IPs at the prob location.

Can you remote access the dsl router or R910 at the problem location?

P2E
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 21876273
At the problem location PPPoE is OFF at the R910.
BellSouth is the ISP at that location.
Their modem/router is a WesTel (A90-210030-04)
They are providing 1 static IP.
I cannot remote access any device at the problem location.
I can telnet into the R910 from the LAN side of the R910 from any of the client PCs.

Configuration at the other three locations have those ISP's router/modems in "bridged" mode which hands me off to the R910 at those locations.  Could this be as simple as checking with BellSouth to see if their router/modem is so configured? . . . . or, are there settings on the R910 still to be modified to allow access?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 250 total points
ID: 21890239
Based on the logic that the other sites (w/same setup) work in bridged mode, then all sites should be bridged mode - I would say yes, bridge the westell.

You have 2 choices, (1) open telnet port on the westell to access the netopia or (2) bridged the westell.  again, based on pretzel logic, I would choose #2.

(1) use 192.168.1.254 to access the router interface and create a custom port for telnet
- http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Westell/BellSouthB90-220030-04/TELNET.htm 

(2)
- http://support.att.net/bellsouth/asp/contentview.asp?sprt_cid=5b7a2507%2D6124%2D424b%2Daa43%2D997d94460379
- or http://support.att.net/bellsouth/asp/contentview.asp?sprt_cid=3f993409%2Ddff7%2D4223%2Dbfe9%2D80fdee9a3301

P2E
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21890729
Just a note to let you know that some of Bellsouth's DSL lines do not require PPPoE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21890768
All Bellsouth DSL connections requires a PPPoE authentication...  no PPP connection, no DSL.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21891035
I guess we have some different experiences.
Worked in Miami lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 21898728
Will try these options today (06/30) and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 31470669
Thanks so much for your help!
0