Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys DD-WRT PPTP routing

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,596 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-02
So here's a good one for anyone to ponder. I have a fairly unique setup and I'm trying to get some things working with it. No luck so far obviously. Here's the setup.

LinksysWRT54GL (DD-wrt)----PPTP client on router-----REM server in other office.

From the network behind the Linksys, I can tracert the REM server via private IP and it goes to the right spot. However, if I try and tracert to a server that the REM server can see via an IPSEC VPN connection, the trace tried to go out to the internet instead. I want ALL private IP routes to go to the REM access server and ALL the outside IP requests to go to the internet instead.

I'm sure this will confuse someone....Let me know what you think!!
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanBridge
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weirdturnedpro earned 2000 total points
ID: 21867950
I believe that you would need to set up the VPN from both ends. PPTP is doing exactly what the name implies; tunneling from point-to-point. The server is probably not configured to route that connection to the rest of the network. On the plus side - you have the initial configuration done - you just need to add VPN on that server to give you access to the rest of that network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 23906453

hi guys,


 
I really dont wanna hack your thread but I didnt any response so I find experts
 
 
please if u  guys can help me?? how can i route my internet traffic via VPN ???
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_24220326.html 

 
please answer me .... thankx
 
0