Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Trust failure

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have had a trust between our managed domain and another companies domain.

The trust is currently down with a message saying that the DOMAIN.UK cannot be found.

Is there anyway of finding out how the DC is trying to resolve logons to DOMAIN.UK (ie how its trying to find the DC)?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webprouk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amac81
amac81 earned 300 total points
ID: 21885298
Are you able to ping the other DC?  None of the servers are SBS 2003?   Is there an error in the event log with more information?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 1200 total points
ID: 21933249
The Domain Controllers need to be able to resolve the other domain name for the trust to work. Have you got static entries in hosts /lmhosts? If not you may have to configure DNS to be able to resolve these domains.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 22168786
How you getting on with this - do you need any more help?
0