Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple IF...Else Statement to convert 1/0 to Yes/No

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am new to T-SQL and am using reporting services to create reports from the database. However, the database shows a field called Active as 1 or 0. I want it to say Yes if 1 is shown and No if 0 is shown. I dont want to update the database to Yes or No but keep that 1/0 although when i want to report that field, i want to show Yes/no

This is my query as of now.

IF ( SELECT active from dbo.user where active ='1') = '1'
BEGIN
PRINT 'YES'
Select active from dbo.user where active = '1'
END
ELSE
IF (Select active from dbo.user where active ='0') ='0'
BEGIN
PRINT 'NO'
END

The Error says - MSG 512 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,!=,... or when the subquery is used as an expression.

I am sorry as i am new to this and probably have it all wrong. Please advice it will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nsehmi
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21867907
IF exists( SELECT active from dbo.user where active ='1')
BEGIN
PRINT 'YES'
Select active from dbo.user where active = '1'
END
ELSE
IF exists(Select active from dbo.user where active ='0')
BEGIN
PRINT 'NO'
END
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pierky earned 200 total points
ID: 21867909
Try this...
SELECT
   CASE active
      WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
      ELSE 'No'
   END AS active
FROM
   user

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:60MXG
ID: 21867965
Try to change '=' to 'is'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsehmi
ID: 31470671
Thanks so much. It was so much easier then expected!
0