Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows/Microsoft VPN vs. Hardware VPN

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
This is going to be very general question, but a friend of mine is trying to connect into a remote client's network.  They told him to just use the built in windows VPN client...and gave him a domain name to connect to and a username and password.  He has a Symantec Gateway VPN firewall on his small office network, and would like to simply connect his whole network...via the gateway box...to this client.  But the Symantec has all sorts of VPN settings and options.  Without getting into to much detail, is it even possible for him to get his Symantec Gateway box to connect to some windows vpn?

On a side note, the reason he want's to connect his whole network is because he needs a Linux machine to be able to see the remote network.  Maybe instead of trying to connect with the Symantec appliance, maybe there is some sort of Linux software that emulates the Windows VPN client?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21868099
Why don't u setup simply Router to Router VPN? If u setup that u don't need remember any id and password and 100% can share any system or data.

I have main office 1 router and 10 office router connect via VPN.

It's simple and cheap. each router only less then $50~100.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 21868171
He has no control of what his client is doing on their end.  They use the windows VPN.  We simply don't know if you can configure a hardware VPN appliance (like the Symantec one he has) to connect to the microsoft vnp.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 23337504
The answer is NO. You can use a (RRAS) client, starting with XP, to route into the remote network. Main problem is that the remote site only offers a Client-to-Site connection, and so all your IPs have to be translated to the one, most dynamic, IP address of the VPN client. I can elaborate a little more on this, if you like.
0