Solved

Can't install OS, keeps crashing

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've just mounted my new PC, when I try to install Win Vista on my hard drive from my DVD unit, I get this message, after I press a key to boot from CD or DVD I see some microsoft message and then it crashes

This is what i see before i press the key, can be something wrong with the jumpers on the motherboard?

Intel (R) Boot Agent v1.2.50
Copyright blah...

Intel (R) Boot Agent PXE Base Code (PXE-2.1 build 086)
Copyright.. blah...

CLIENT MAC ADDR: 00 1C C0 43 F0 41 GUID: 4A5... some hex big number
PXE-E53: No boot filename received

PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent.

Press any key to boot from CD or DVD....


After I press it crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21868065
The first bit of the message is beacuse its trying to boot to the network first - change the boot order in the BIOS so that it boots from the CD/DVD first, then HDD.

If it stall fails to boot, try another CD/DVD
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 21868103
KCTS i have already changed the  boot sequence on the BIOS, i've set first DVD, then HD...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21868141
The fact that the intel boot agent appears tells m that its trying to boot to the network, so either you did not save the change, or maybe CD/DVD is faulty and cannot be booted
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 21868282
I'm wondering if the version of Windows I'm installing is OK, now i realize that my new microprocessor has 64bit, and this windows edition doesn't say anywhere that is the 64 bit version... I just assummed vista would work with 64 bit by default....

this is the vista Business Edition (Academic liscence)

BTW I've already changed the booting settings, i had to explicit disable the network boot option. And now? What should i do?

It reads OK the DVD (I tried with the WIN XP and it would go trough too, but it returns another error to, in this case NTLDR missing...) I'm afraid somethin is wrong in the motherboard or the hardware settings?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 21869953
You can install 32-bit Windows on a 64-bit processor system.  You need to demonstrate that you can boot from a CD or DVD; the problem needs to be narrowed down as to whether it's a media problem or a system problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 21870201
The jumpers were wrong!
0