?
Solved

Difference between First and last record

Posted on 2008-06-25
13
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Could any one tell me how to find the difference between first and last record in crystal reports
0
Comment
Question by:P_Ramprathap
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21868585
what is the field type
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21869417
I assume you mean the difference between the value of a field in the first record and the same field in the last record.

Try this idea.  I assume it is a numeric field?
In the report header add a formula
Name - GetFirstValue
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar FirstRecordValue := {YourFIeld};

In the report footer
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar FirstRecordValue;
FirstRecordValue - {YourFIeld}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21869434
If you mean between the whole records then you would need to use a variable for each field and do the appropriate comparison in the report footer

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 21871602
Hi mlmcc

 iam new to crystal reports , i got what your saying , but the think is how to i add a formula field in Header and footer , do we have formula field seprate for Header and footer , if so , could you please tell me how to do it .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21871633
Formulas are created the smae way regadless where they are being used.

just create 2 formula, first
Name - GetFirstValue
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar FirstRecordValue := {YourFIeld};
 then
 second
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar FirstRecordValue;
FirstRecordValue - {YourFIeld}


Now just drag your first formula and drop it in the header and the second formula in the footer...

How to create a formula?
 on your report field, left or right depends.. you should see formula in the tree...right click and choose new formula
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 21871832
Do you mean , i drag the formula field into Header and hide it if i dont require to show it right ? am i correct
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21874945
Yes
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 21875464
Great , it worked thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 21875826
How do i do the same if i nee to insert the section 2 into page header ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21877077
could you explain more about your situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21877084
If you have a screen shot of your design view that would be great. or just attach your report and change the extension to .doc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 21879990
You can add a "second" report header section (if that is what you mean) by right clicking the report header in the left margin and clicking INSERT SECTION BELOW

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:P_Ramprathap
ID: 31470678
Thanks a lot , it worked
0