Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 vlans on a Cisco WAP, how do i configure the switchport on other end?

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The title is pretty much my question. I configured two VLANs on a Cisco Aironet WAP. How should I configure the switchport on the switch on the other end? Do I configure a subinterface on the switchport for the other VLAN?

I beleive you can only have one VLAN ID for each switchport right?
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868256
You should configure it as trunk.
If it's a Cisco switch something like

switchport trunk encap dot1q
switchport mode trunk

should work.
Of course as with all Cisco things, these commands might not work on your specific switch depending on your IOS version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 21876524
the vlan #s will need to match the vlan #s on the cisco switch...then follow agriesser's notes..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21876938
If the switch is from cisco too, you should configure the AP to be in the same vlan domain and it wil get the vlans from your switch automatically.
0